LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2003 >> Pilot EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Climate Control >> Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Check the No. 3 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
  2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the recirculation control motor 7P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring The Voltage Between The No. 1 Terminal Of The Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector & Body Ground
    G01465828Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 5.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the recirculation control motor OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 7.
    2. NO  - Replace the recirculation control motor.
  7. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (30P).
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 25 and No. 26 terminals of climate control unit connector B (30P) and body ground individually.
    Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between The No. 25 & No. 26 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (30P), & Body Ground
    G01465829Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
    2. NO  - Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same wires for voltage.
    Fig 3: Checking For Voltage Between The No. 25 & No. 26 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (30P), & Body Ground
    G01465830Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
    2. NO  - Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Check for continuity between following terminals of climate control unit connector B (30P) and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
    CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR-TO-RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR CONNECTOR CONTINUITY CHART

    Climate Control Unit Connector B (30P) Terminal Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector Terminal
    No. 25 No. 5
    No. 26 No. 7
    Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (30P) & The Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector
    G01465831Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (30P) and at recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
    2. NO  - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.