Control Unit Input Test: MICU
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left front door sill trim and left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.PROBLEM SYMPTOM CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained K2 YEL/GRN Connect the battery positive terminal to K12 (K2) terminal, and K2(K12) terminal to H9 terminal Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
K12 YEL/BLK N7 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to N7 (N9) terminal, and N9 (N7) terminal to H9 terminal Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
N9 YEL H3 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to H3 (H10) terminal, and H10(H3) terminal to H9 terminal Check actuator operation: The left rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
H10 YEL E2 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to E2 (E8) terminal, and E8 (E2) terminal to H9 terminal Check actuator operation: The right rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
E8 YEL F5 RED/WHT Connect the battery positive terminal to F5 terminal with the trunk lid main switch ON Check actuator operation: The in-bed trunk lid actuator should unlock. - Poor ground(G601)
- Faulty in-bed trunk lid main switch
- Faulty in-bed trunk lid actuator
- An open in the wire
J14 BLK/YEL Under all conditions Attach to ground: The security indicator should come on. - Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty security indicator
- An open in the wire
N5 BLK/YEL Under all conditions Check for continuity between the N5 terminal and the gauge control module connector B(14P) No. 7 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Gauge control module connector B(14P) disconnected Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground
- Reconnect all connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.PROBLEM SYMPTOM CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained P1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground There should be less than 0.5 V - Poor ground (G403)
- An open in the wire
H9 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
P29(1) BRN/WHT Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground. There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground There should be 5 V or more - Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
P9 PNK/BLU Front passenger's door lock switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Short to ground
P25 PNK/BLK Front passenger's door lock switch locked Check for voltage to ground' There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Short to ground
Q2(1) BLK/WHT Left rear door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
Q3(1) BLK/RED Right rear door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
Q12 RED/BLU In-bed trunk lid handle switch ON Check for voltage to ground. There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty in-bed trunk lid handle switch
- An open in the wire
In-bed trunk lid handle switch OFF Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more - Faulty in-bed trunk lid handle switch
- Short to ground
Q4(2) GRY/BLU In-bed trunk lid key cylinder switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground. There should be less than 1 V - Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty In-bed trunk lid key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
In-bed trunk lid key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more - Faulty In-bed trunk lid key cylinder switch
- Short to around
P27(2) RED/WHT Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground' There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G404)
- Faulty connections at the audio unit
- Faulty CD changer (with navigation system)
- Faulty audio unit (without navigation system)
- An open in the wire
P13 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch OFF and ignition key removed from the ignition switch(3) Check for voltage to ground There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
E15 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground' There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground-There should be 5 V or more - Faulty driver's door switch
- Short to ground
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Short to ground
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Check for voltage to ground. There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more - Faulty left rear door switch
- Short to ground
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Check for voltage to ground There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Short to ground
Q7 BLU/YEL In-bed trunk lid open Check for voltage to ground There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty In-bed trunk lid latch switch
- An open in the wire
In-bed trunk lid closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more - Faulty In-bed trunk lid latch switch
- Short to ground
Q11 BLU/ORN Tailgate open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V - Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty tailgate switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate closed Check for voltage to ground There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty tailgate switch
- Short to ground
(1) RTS, RTL, and EXL models (2) RTS, RTL, and EXL models (3) After testing, insert the key into the ignition switch and turn the ignition switch ON (II) before continuing to the next step. Relay Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the under cover from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and disconnect the connector H (18P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.PROBLEM SYMPTOM CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained H1
(H9)BLU/RED Under all conditions Connect the battery power to the H1 H9 terminal momentarily: There horn should sound. - Faulty horn
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the under-hood fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make the input test at the appropriate connector on the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 13.PROBLEM SYMPTOM CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained H2 GRN/BLK Hood open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground(G201)
- Faulty hood switch
- An open in the wire
Hood closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty hood switch
- Short to ground
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the power window master switch (see PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST ).
- Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.PROBLEM SYMPTOM CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 16 BRN/BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 16 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) No. 4 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity between the No. 16 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.PROBLEM SYMPTOM CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground(G501)
- An open in the wire
15 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the wire
20 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the wire
7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground(G401)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground(G401)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
8 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground(G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Short to ground
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. 21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground(G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Short to ground
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
- If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A) (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT DEVICE CONTROLLED ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.