DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error
DTC B1826 is stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each.
- Check for the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1826 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the front up-down motor/ position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connectors.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot DTC B1836 first.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 26.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down position sensor 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between the power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 12 and No. 29 terminals and the front up-down position sensor 4P connector No. 2 and No. 3 terminals respectively.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 12 terminal and body ground.Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 12 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is Mere continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the front up-down position sensor 4P connector No. 2 (+) and No. 3 (-) terminals.Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Between Front Up-Down Position Sensor 4P Connector No. 2 And No. 3 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Faulty front up-down position sensor, replace the front up-down motor.
NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down position sensor 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between the power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals and the front up-down position sensor 4P connector No. 1 and No. 3 terminals respectively.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Disconnect the 4P connector from the slide position sensor and the rear up-down position sensor, then disconnect the recline motor/lumbar support motor 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the front up-down position sensor 4P connector No. 1 terminal.Fig 5: Identifying Continuity Between Body Ground And Front Up-Down Position Sensor 4P Connector No. 1 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 23.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals.Fig 6: Identifying Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 6 and No. 16 terminals and the front up-down motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals respectively.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the front up-down motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals individually.Fig 8: Identifying Continuity Between Body Ground And Front Up-Down Motor 2P Connector No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 31.
- Test the front up-down motor (see SLIDE MOTOR, FRONT UP-DOWN MOTOR, REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR
).
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.