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DTC P1458: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivelent, commercially available

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Note these recorded on-board snapshot parameters with the HDS:
    • Max Value of FTP SENSOR
    • Min Value of FTP SENSOR
    • FUEL LEVEL
      Fig 1: HDS On-Board Snapshot Screen
      G00509423Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Check the FUEL LEVEL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the fuel level less than it is in on-board snapshot? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Drain the fuel until the FUEL LEVEL is less than it is in the on-board snapshot, then go to next step.

  4. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
  5. Check the recorded snapshot parameter with the HDS:
    • Max Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
    • Min Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
      Fig 2: HDS Snapshot Screen
      G00509424Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or less? 

      YES  -Go to next step.

      NO  -Go to  12 .

  6. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

    Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.02 inHg, 0.5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the FTP sensor.
  9. Reconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.02 inHg, 0.5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds? 

    YES  -Replace the FTP sensor; 2WD (see 2WD model  ), 4WD (see 4WD model  ), then go to  28 .

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.

  12. Remove the fuel cap.
  13. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about-0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg,-5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Reinstall the fuel cap, then go to 22 .

    NO  -Go to next step.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Remove the FTP sensor.
  16. Reconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  18. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the value about 0.67kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg, -5mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Remove the blockage in the EVAP vent hose, and replace it if needed, then go to 26 .

    NO  -Go to next step.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  21. Check for a blockage or damage at the FTP sensor ports (EVAP canister side and vent side).
    Fig 3: Identifying FTP Sensor Ports Of EVAP Canister
    G00509425Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any blockage or damage? 

    YES  -Remove the blockage, and replace the FTP sensor if needed; 2WD (see 2WD model  ), 4WD (see 4WD model  ), then go to  28 .

    NO  -Replace the FTP sensor; 2WD (see 2WD model  ), 4WD (see 4WD model  ), then go to  28 .

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B), then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, in the EVAP vent shut valve as shown.
    Fig 4: Identifying FTP Sensor (2WD Model)
    G00509426Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 5: Identifying FTP Sensor (2WD Model)
    G00509427Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Try to apply vacuum to the valve (not more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg)) while checking the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
    NOTE: To avoid damaging the FTP sensor, do not apply more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg) of vacuum.

    Does the valve hold more than 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum? 

    YES  -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve; 2WD (see 2WD model  ), 4WD (see 4WD model  ), then go to next step.

    NO  -Remove the blockage in the fresh air hose, and replace it if needed, then go to next step.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Reconnect all connectors and the fresh air hose.
  28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  29. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see IDLE SPEED INSPECTION ).
  31. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
  32. Check the recorded snapshot parameter with the HDS:
    • Max Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
    • Min Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
      Fig 6: Identifying FTP Sensor (2WD Model)
      G00509428Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or less? 

      YES  -Troubleshooting is complete.

      NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1.