Rear MICU
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- 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 9. Remove rear side panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- 10. Disconnect rear fuse box connector B.
- 11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
- 12. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
TEST CONDITION CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B8 LT GRN Open the fuel fill door Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty fuel fill door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Close the fuel fill door Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Short to ground in the wire
- Faulty fuel fill door switch
- 13. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the rear fuse box (includes the rear MICU) (see
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit (see POWER SLIDING DOOR MOTOR UNIT REPLACEMENT ).