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Parasitic Draw Check

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Special Tools Required 

LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter, FLULH41A*

*: Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program, 888-424-6857

  1. Make sure the battery is fully charged, and that all the vehicle's electrical accessories are turned off.
    • With security, do to step 2.
    • Without security, go to step  4.
  2. Open the hood.
  3. Disconnect the security hood switch 2P connectorto allow the security system to arm itself with the hood open.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
  6. Get out of the vehicle, and close all the doors and the tailgate.
  7. Lock the doors with the keyless transmitter.
  8. Make sure the map lights are turned off and the security alarm system is armed by confirming that the security indicator is flashing.
  9. Wait at least 20 minutes.
  10. Attach the LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter (A) to the battery ground cable (B). Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions, then measure the parasitic draw.
    NOTE: If you are using a digital multimeter: go to step  12.
    Fig 1: Identifying AC/DC Low Current Clamp Meter And Battery Ground Cable
    G06968559Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

    YES  -Go to step  18.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the battery and the alternator terminals.

    Are the connections OK? 

    YES  -Do the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ), and alternator control circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ), then recheck. If the system is OK, the battery is flat from natural self-discharge. Check the battery (see BATTERY TEST  ), then recharge or replace the battery (see BATTERY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -Reconnect the terminals, then recheck.

  12. Check the following items before measuring:
    • The multimeter dial is set to the DCA (direct current amps) range.
    • The red test probe is plugged into the red A (Amps) jack, and the black test probe is plugged into the COM jack.
    • To avoid blowing an input fuse, start by setting the range above 10 A.
  13. Loosen the nut (A) from the battery negative terminal.
    NOTE: Be careful not to disconnect the battery ground cable terminal from the battery negative terminal.
    Fig 2: Identifying Battery Negative Terminal Nut
    G06968560Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Connect the red (+) test lead (A) to the negative terminal (B) of the battery ground cable.
    Fig 3: Identifying Red (+) Test Lead, Negative Terminal And Battery Ground Cable
    G06968561Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Carefully slide the negative terminal of the battery ground cable upwards from the battery negative terminal post to avoid misconnection. Then connect the black (-) test lead (C) to the battery negative terminal post.
  16. Disconnect the negative terminal (A) of the battery ground cable from the battery negative terminal.
    Fig 4: Identifying Battery Ground Cable Negative Terminal
    G06968562Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

    YES  -Go to step  11.

    NO  -Go to step 18.

  18. Check if there are any aftermarket electrical accessories installed on the vehicle.

    Are there any aftermarket electrical accessories installed? 

    YES  -Go to step 19.

    NO  -Go to step  21.

  19. Make sure that the aftermarket electrical accessories have been properly installed.

    Are the aftermarket electrical installed correctly? 

    YES  -Go to step 20.

    NO  -Repair, reinstall, or remove the aftermarket accessories, then recheck.

  20. Disconnect the aftermarket electrical one at a time, then measure the parasitic draw.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
    2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
    3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
    4. Measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

    YES  -Replace or repair the aftermarket electrical accessory that reduced the parasitic draw to 52 mA or less when disconnected.

    NO  -Go to step 21.

  21. Remove the No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 34.5 mA or less? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Go to step  24.

  22. Connect immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Connecting Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06968563Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Install the No. B16 (10 A) fuse to the under-hood fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
    2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
    3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
    4. Measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

    YES  -Disconnect the control units from the B-CAN circuit one at a time, perform steps  14 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Do the input test for the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 52 mA or less when disconnected.

    NO  -Disconnect the control units from the No. B16 (10 A) fuse circuit one at a time, perform steps  14 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Replace the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 52 mA or less when disconnected.

  24. Remove the No. A3-2 (IG1 MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box, then measure the parasitic draw.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
    2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
    3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
    4. Measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

    YES  -Go to step 25.

    NO  -Remove the fuse from the fuse box one at a time, perform steps  14 above then, measure the parasitic draw in order to isolate the circuit which contains the fault. If all circuit OK, check the starter circuit and do the starter performance test (see STARTER PERFORMANCE TEST ).

  25. Install the No. A3-2 (IG1 MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box.
  26. Disconnect the ignition switch 5P connector, then measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

    YES  -Replace the ignition switch (see IGNITION SWITCH TEST ).

    NO  -Repair a short to ground in the wire between the No. A3-2 (IG1 MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and ignition switch.