DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each.NOTE: DTC B1826 can be stored if the front up-down switch is held on for more than 1 second after the seat reaches the end of its travel, even when the system is OK.
- Check for the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1826 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the front up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connectors. ■
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES - Go to the DTC B1836 Troubleshooting. ■
NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 26.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■
NO - Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 (+) and No. 3 (-).
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).. ■
NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 3 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■
- Disconnect the 6P connector from the slide motor/position sensor and the rear up-down motor/position sensor, then disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■
NO - Go to step 23.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.
Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES -Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).. ■
NO -Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement . ■
- Check the No. 10 (20A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.
Is fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Replace the fuse and recheck for proper operation. ■
- Measure the voltage to body ground at power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 4 and No. 18 when operating the front up-down switch.
Is there 0.2 V or more?
YES - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and G503.
NO - Go to step 28.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 6 and No. 16 and front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 32
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■
- Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■
NO - Go to step 33.
- Test the front up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST
)
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit. ■
NO - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor. ■