DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C12 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the No. B6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect relay control module connector B (16P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between relay control module connector B (16P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Replace the relay control module (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (5P).
- Connect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (5P) terminal No. 5 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between relay control module connector B (16P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the relay control module (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.