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DTC B1828: Driver's Seat Recline Motor Pulse Error

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NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.
    NOTE: DTC B1828 is stored when the recline switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most forward or backward position, even when the system is OK.
  4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1828 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each, then check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Troubleshoot DTC B1836 (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT  ).

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each, then check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1827 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  8. Operate the recline switch for 2 seconds, and check the recline motor operation.

    Does the recline motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step  25.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  11. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 11 and No. 32 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals 11 And 32 And Recline Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals 1 And 2
    G06970174Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 11.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal No. 11
    G06970175Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 14.

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Measure the voltage between recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 (+) and No. 2 (-).
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Recline Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 (+) And No. 2 (-)
    G06970176Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Faulty recline position sensor; replace the recline motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT RECLINE MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  19. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 32 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 2 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 6 And No. 32
    G06970177Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 6 (+) and No. 32 (-).
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 6 (+) And No. 32 (-)
    G06970178Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the recline switch is operated? 

    YES  -Faulty recline position sensor; replace the recline motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT RECLINE MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Check the No. C32 (20 A) in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. C32 (20 A) fuse circuit.

  26. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 8.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 8
    G06970179Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.

  27. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 5 when operating the rear up-down switch.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 5
    G06970180Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.2 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and G601.

    NO  -Go to step 28.

  28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  29. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
  30. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  31. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 16 and No. 18 and recline motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 respectively.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminals No. 16 And No. 18
    G06970181Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  32. Check for continuity between body ground and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 individually.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Recline Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 4 And No. 5
    G06970182Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 33.

  33. Test the recline motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Faulty rear up-down motor; replace the recline motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).