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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of dashboard.
    Fig 1: Connecting HDS To DLC
    G05961963Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING .
  3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Go to step  7

  4. Check the Brake Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T data list while pressing the brake pedal, and when the brake pedal is released.

    Does the brake pedal position switch work properly? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  5. Check the ATP Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T data list. The shift lever must be in P.

    Is the ATP Switch ON? 

    YES  - Go to step  6.

    NO  - Go to step  20.

  6. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor A with the HDS in the A/T data list. Do not press the accelerator.

    Is the APP sensor A reading 5% or more, or the APP sensor A voltage 1.16 V or higher? 

    YES  - Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ). ■

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the shift lever assembly (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL  ).
  9. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the driver's under dash fuse/relay box. ■

    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G05961964Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Press the brake pedal with the shift lever in P. Do not press the accelerator.
  13. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  14.

    NO  - Go to step  16.

    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 2
    G05961965Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector. ■

    NO  - Go to step  15.

    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 2
    G05961966Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
    NOTE: Do not connect the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.

    Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? 

    YES  - Check the shift lock mechanism. Replace the shift lock stop and stop cushion (see SHIFT LOCK STOP, SHIFT LOCK STOP CUSHION REPLACEMENT  ), if the shift lock stop is worn or stuck. ■

    NO  - Replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT  ). ■

    Fig 5: Connecting Jumper Wire Negative Battery Terminal To Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2
    G05961967Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector. ■

    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A2 & Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2
    G05961968Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  21. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  22. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  23.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the transmission range switch and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101). ■

    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 6 & Body Ground
    G05961969Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  24. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  25.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch. ■

    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 6 & No. 7
    G05961970Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  25. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7.

    Is there continuity while the shift lever is in P, and no continuity when the shift lever is out of P? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ). ■

    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 6 & No. 7
    G05961971Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.