Valve Inspection: Installation
- Valve Spring Seat
1. Coat the valve stems with new engine oil. 2. Install the valves in the valve guides.
3. Check that the valves move up and down smoothly.
4. Install the valve spring seats on the cylinder head.
- Valve Seal
1. Install the new valve seals (A) using the 5.5 mm side of the stem seal driver (B). NOTE: The exhaust valve seal (C) has a black spring (D), and the intake valve seal (E) has a white spring (F), they are not interchangeable. - Valve Spring
1. Install the valve spring. Place the end of the valve spring with the closely wound coils toward the cylinder head. 2. Install the spring retainer.
3. Install the valve spring compressor attachment and the valve spring compressor.
4. Compress the spring.
5. Install the valve cotters.
6. Remove the valve spring compressor and the valve spring compressor attachment.
7. Lightly tap the end of each valve stem two or three times with a plastic mallet (A) to ensure proper seating of the valve and the valve cotters. Tap the valve stem only along its axis so you do not bend the stem. NOTE: Be sure to raise the head off the work bench so the valve is not possibly damaged. - Camshaft
1. Install the camshaft. - Rocker Arm Assembly
1. Install the rocker arm assembly. 2. Apply new engine oil to the bolt threads and flange. 3. Tighten each bolts two turns at a time in sequence.
Specified Torque: 8 mm Bolts:22 N.m (2.2 kgf.m, 16 lbf.ft) 8 mm Bolts:, 20 N.m (2.0 kgf.m, 15 lbf.ft) 6 mm Bolt: 12 N.m (1.2 kgf.m, 9 lbf.ft) - Set The Crankshaft to Top Dead Center
1. Set the crankshaft to top dead center (TDC). Align the TDC mark (A) on the crankshaft sprocket with the pointer (B) on the oil pump. - Set the No. 1 Piston at Top Dead Center (Without Cam Chain Case/Oil Pump)
1. Set the camshaft TDC. The "UP" mark (A) on the camshaft sprocket should be at the top, and the TDC grooves (B) on the camshaft sprocket should line up with the top edge of the head. - Cylinder Head Assembly
1. Clean the cylinder head and the engine block surface.
2. Install the cooling control spacer (A) in the engine block whenever the engine block is replaced.
3. Check the play of the cooling control spacer. If there is play, replace the cooling control spacer.
NOTE:- Letting a cooling control spacer contact a water jacket base (B).
- The cooling control spacer upper end portions (C) and the clearance of the cylinder block end face (D) being more than 0.2 mm.
4. Install the new cylinder head gasket (E) and the dowel pins (F) on the engine block. Always use a new cylinder head gasket.
5. Install the cylinder head on the engine block. 6. Apply new engine oil to the threads and under the bolt heads of all cylinder head bolts
7. Torque the cylinder head bolts in sequence to 29 N•m (3.0 kgf•m, 21 lbf•ft) with a beam-type torque wrench if possible. When using a preset-click-type torque wrench, be sure to tighten slowly and do not overtighten. If a bolt makes any noise while you are torquing it, loosen the bolt and retighten it from the first step.
8. Tighten all cylinder head bolts an additional 130 °. - Cam Chain
1. Install the cam chain on the crankshaft sprocket with the colored piece (A) aligned with the TDC mark (B) on the crankshaft sprocket, then install the crankshaft sprocket with the key (C) to the crankshaft. 2. Install the cam chain on the camshaft sprocket with the pointer (A) aligned with the center of the two colored pieces (B). - Cam Chain Tensioner and Guide
1. Install the cam chain tensioner (A) and the cam chain guide (B). - Cam Chain Tensioner Slider
1. Install the cam chain tensioner slider, and loosely install the bolt. 2. Apply new engine oil to the sliding surface of the cam chain tensioner slider (A). 3. Rotate the cam chain tensioner slider clockwise to compress the cam chain tensioner, and install the remaining bolt, then tighten the bolts to the specified torque.
- Cam Chain Case
1. Check the cam chain case oil seal for damage. If the oil seal is damaged, replace the cam chain case oil seal. 2. Remove all of the old liquid gasket from the cam chain case mating surfaces, the bolts, and the bolt holes.
3. Clean and dry the cam chain case mating surfaces.
4. Apply liquid gasket (P/N 08718-0004 or 08718-0009) to the cylinder head and the engine block mating surface of the chain case and to the inside edge of the bolt holes. Install the component within 5 minutes of applying the liquid gasket.
NOTE:- Apply a 2.5 mm (0.098 in) diameter bead of liquid gasket along the broken line (A).
- Apply a 3.0 mm (0.118 in) diameter bead of liquid gasket to the upper surface contact areas of the engine block (B).
- If too much time has passed after applying the liquid gasket, remove the old liquid gasket and residue, then reapply new liquid gasket.
5. Apply liquid gasket (P/N 08718-0004 or 08718-0009) to the oil pan mating surface of the chain case and to the inside edge of the bolt holes. Install the component within 5 minutes of applying the liquid gasket. NOTE:- Apply a 2.5 mm (0.098 in) diameter bead of liquid gasket along the broken line (A).
- Apply a 5.0 mm (0.20 in) diameter bead of liquid gasket to the shaded area (B).
- If too much time has passed after applying the liquid gasket, remove the old liquid gasket and residue, then reapply new liquid gasket.
- Side Engine Mount
1. Tighten the new side engine mount mounting bolts (A), the side engine mount bracket nut (B), and the new bolt (C). 2. Loosely install the new side engine mount bracket mounting bolt/nut (D).
3. Install the ground cable (E).
4. Install the A/C pipe bracket.
- Transmission Mount Bracket Mounting Bolt - Loosen
1. Loosen the transmission mount bracket support bolt and nuts (A). - Engine Jack Support (State Of A Low Vehicle)
1. Remove the jack and the wood block. - Lower Torque Rod - Loosen
1. Loosen the lower torque rod mounting bolts (A). - Side Engine Mount - Tighten
1. Tighten the side engine mount bracket mounting bolt and nut. - Transmission Mount Bracket Mounting Bolt - Tighten
1. Tighten the transmission mount bracket support bolt and nuts. - Lower Torque Rod Mounting Bolt - Tighten
Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
1. Tighten the lower torque rod mounting bolts in the numbered sequence shown. - Crankshaft Pulley
1. Clean the crankshaft pulley (A), the crankshaft (B), the bolt (C), and the washer (D). 2. Lubricate with new engine oil as shown.
3. Install the crankshaft pulley.
When a new crankshaft or a new pulley bolt is installed. 4. Hold the pulley with the holder handle (A) and the crankshaft pulley holder (B), torque the bolt to 177 N.m (18.0 kgf.m, 130 lbf.ft) with a torque wrench and a socket (C), then remove the bolt.
5. Torque the bolt to 39 N.m (4.0 kgf.m, 29 lbf.ft) with a torque wrench and a socket.
NOTE: Tighten the crankshaft pulley bolt. Do not use an impact wrench.6. Tighten the bolt an additional 94°.
When the crankshaft or the pulley bolt is reused. 7. Hold the pulley with the holder handle (A) and the crankshaft pulley holder (B), then torque the bolt to 37 N.m (3.8 kgf.m, 27 lbf.ft) with a torque wrench and a socket (C).
NOTE: Tighten the crankshaft pulley bolt. Do not use an impact wrench.8. Tighten the bolt an additional 90°.
- Water Pump
1. Inspect and clean the mating surface of the engine block. 2. Install the water pump (A) with a new O-ring (B).
- Auto Tensioner Assembly
1. Install the drive belt auto-tensioner. - Water Pump Pulley
1. Install the water pump pulley. 2. Loosely install the water pump pulley mounting bolts.
- Drive Belt
1. Move the auto-tensioner (A). 2. Install the drive belt (B).
- Water Pump Pulley Mounting Bolt - Tighten
1. Tighten the water pump pulley mounting bolts. - Tire and Wheel-Installation, Front Right
1. Install the right front wheel. NOTE: Before installing the wheel, clean the mating surfaces between the brake disk and the inside of the wheel.2. Install the center cap (A).
- WU-TWC
1. Install the WU-TWC (A) with a new gasket (B). - WU-TWC Lower Side - Reconnection
1. Install the bolts (A and B). - Exhaust Chamber Cover
1. Install the exhaust chamber cover. - EGR Pipe
1. Install the EGR pipe (A) with new gaskets (B). - Under Cowl Panel
1. Install the under cowl panel (A). - Center Cowl Cover
1. If necessary, install the hood rear seal (A). 2. Connect the windshield washer tube (B).
3. Install the center cowl cover (C).
- Both Side Cowl Covers
1. Install the side cowl cover (A). 2. The left side is shown; repeat on the right side.
- Wiper Arm Assembly NOTE: Set the wiper arms to the auto-stop position before installation.
1. Install the wiper arms (A).
2. Install the cowl top wiper covers (B).
- A/F Sensor
1. Install the A/F sensor (A). 2. Connect the connector.
- Cylinder Head Peripheral Assembly
1. Connect the upper radiator hose (A), the water bypass hose (B), and the heater hose (C). 2. Install the bolts. 3. Install the harness holder. 4. Connect the connectors. 5. Install the fuel pipe (A) with new O-ring (B). - Cylinder Head Cover and/or Packing
1. Check the spark plug seals (A) for damage. If the seal is damaged, replace it. 2. Thoroughly clean the head cover gasket (B) and the groove.
NOTE: Check and, if necessary, replace the head cover gasket.3. Install the head cover gasket in the groove of the cylinder head cover (C).
4. Make sure the head cover gasket is evenly seated securely.
5. Remove the old liquid gasket from the chain case.
6. Clean the head cover contacting surfaces with a shop towel.
7. Apply liquid gasket (P/N 08718-0004 or 08718-0009) to the chain case contact areas (A). Install the component within 5 minutes of applying the liquid gasket. NOTE:- Apply a 3.0 mm (0.118 in) diameter bead of liquid gasket to the chain case contact areas.
- If too much time has passed after applying the liquid gasket, remove the old liquid gasket and residue, then reapply new liquid gasket.
8. Place the cylinder head cover (A) on the cylinder head. 9. Slide the cover slightly back and forth to seat the head cover gasket.
NOTE:- Wait at least 30 minutes before filing the engine with oil.
- Do not run the engine for at least 3 hours after installing the head cover.
10. Inspect the cover washer (B). Replace any washer that is damaged or deteriorated.
11. Torque the bolts in three steps. In the final step, torque all bolts, in sequence, to 10 N•m (1.0 kgf•m, 7 lbf•ft). - Cylinder Head Cover Peripheral Assembly
1. Connect the breather hose (A). 2. Install the harness holder (B).
- Ignition Coil
1. Install the ignition coils. 2. Connect the connectors.
- Intake Manifold/Chamber Assembly
1. Connect the PCV hose (A). 2. Install the intake manifold/chamber assembly (B).
- Intake Manifold/Chamber Peripheral Assembly
1. Install the engine wire harness (A). 2. Connect the connectors (B).
- Intake Manifold Bracket
1. Install the intake manifold bracket mounting bolts. - Engine Undercover
1. Install the engine undercover (A). - Splash Shield
1. Install the splash shield (A).
- Throttle Body - Move
1. Install the throttle body (A) with new gasket (B). - Intake Air Pipe
1. Install the intake air pipe. - Intake Air Duct
1. Install the intake air duct. - Intake Air Resonator
1. Install the intake air resonator. - Air Cleaner
1. Install the air cleaner (A). 2. Connect the intake air duct (B) to the air cleaner.
- Engine Cover
1. Install the engine cover. - Fuel Fill Cap
1. Install the fuel fill cap. - Cylinder Head After Install - Check
1. After installation, check that all tubes, hoses, and connectors are installed correctly. - 12 Volt Battery Terminal - Reconnection NOTE: If the 12 volt battery performs abnormally, test the 12 volt battery.
1. Clean the 12 volt battery terminals.
2. Connect the positive cable (A) to the 12 volt battery.
NOTE: Always connect the positive side first.3. Connect the negative cable and the battery sensor (B) to the 12 volt battery.
NOTE: To protect the battery sensor connector (C) from damage, do not hold it when installing the negative terminal.4. Install the harness clip (D).
5. Apply multipurpose grease to the terminals to prevent corrosion.
- HDS DLC - Connection
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard. 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with vehicle. If it does not communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.
- Fuel Pump ON
1. From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump ON. NOTE: Pending or Confirmed DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them as needed.2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Fuel Line Leak Check
1. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II) (do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and the fuel pressure will rise. Repeat this two or three times, then make sure there are no fuel leaks. - Radiator Coolant - Refill
1. Follow the chart and pour coolant into the radiator up to the base of the filler neck.
NOTE:- Use Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2, and if necessary add Honda Extreme Cold Weather Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 (concentrate). Using a non-Honda coolant can result in corrosion, causing the cooling system to malfunction or fail.
- Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 is a mixture of 50 % antifreeze and 50 % water. Honda Extreme Cold Weather Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 is a 100 % concentration coolant. Do not add water to either coolant.
- If the vehicle is regularly driven in very low temperatures (below -22 °F (-30 °C)), a 60 % concentration of coolant should be used.
Operation Vehicle Usage (Desired Mixture) Current Mixture Coolant Drain Add Amount of Honda Extreme Cold Weather Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 (100% concentrate) Then add Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 (50/50) Coolant Change Normal Area (50/50) 50/50 60/40unknown Drain radiator, engine block, and reservoir None Top off the cooling system Very Cold Area (60/40) 50/50unknown Drain radiator, engine block, and reservoir About 1.2 L (41 fl oz) 60/40 About 0.95 L (33 fl oz) Engine Overhaul Normal Area (50/50) - - None Very Cold Area (60/40) - - About 1.2 L (41 fl oz) Coolant Winterizing Very Cold Area (60/40) 50/50 Drain about 2.0 L(68 fl oz) from radiator About 1.2 L (41 fl oz) unknown* Drain radiator, engine block, and reservoir *: When you want to winterize the coolant with the minimum amount of coolant change but the current coolant concentration in the vehicle is unknown, you must drain all coolant from the cooling system.
Engine Coolant Capacities (Including the coolant reservoir capacity of 0.4 L (0.11 US gal)) At Coolant Change: 4.75 L (1.255 US gal) After Engine Overhaul: 6.0 L (1.59 US gal) 2. Loosely install the radiator cap.
3. Start the engine, and let it run until it warms up (the radiator fan comes on at least twice).
4. Turn off the engine. Check the level in the radiator, and add Honda Long Life Antifreeze/ Coolant Type 2, if needed.
5. Install the radiator cap securely, then start the engine and check for leaks.
6. Clean up any spilled engine coolant.
- CKP Pattern Clear/CKP Pattern Learn
1. Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT MENU with the HDS. 2. Select CRANK PATTERN CLEAR, and clear the CKP pattern.
3. Select CRANK PATTERN LEARNING with the HDS, and follow the screen prompts.
- Idle Speed - Inspection
1. Check the idle speed without electrical load: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air conditioner off. Idle speed should be: 750 ± 50 rpm (in P or N). NOTE: If the IMA battery level gauge displays no segments, hold the engine speed between 3, 500 - 4, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the level gauge will display at half charged level.2. Let the engine idle for 1 minute with high electric load (A/C switch on, temperature set to max cool, blower fan on High, and headlights on high beam). Idle speed should be: 750 ± 50 rpm (in P or N).
NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification, do the PCM idle learn procedure. If the idle speed is still not within specification, go to symptom troubleshooting. - Ignition Timing - Inspection
1. Connect the timing light to the service loop (A). 2. Aim the light toward the pointer (A) on the cam chain case. Check the ignition timing under a no load condition (headlights, blower fan, rear window defogger, and air conditioner are turned off).
Ignition Timing 10 ± 2 ° BTDC (RED mark (B)) at idle in P or N. 3. If the ignition timing differs from the specification, check the cam timing. If the cam timing is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the system works properly, and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.
- Maintenance Minder Reset
1. After completing the entire procedure, select the individual maintenance item you wish to reset with the HDS. (See the Maintenance Minder General Information).