Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
- 21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 22. Remove the front passenger's door switch panel (see FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- 23. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.
- 24. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 25.
- 25. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 26.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 34 GRY Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector and the moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 36:
There should be continuity.An open in the UART wire Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector terminal No. 12:
There should be continuity.An open in the UART wire Check for continuity to ground.
There should be no continuityA short to ground in the UART wire - 26. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 27.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 4 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. D18 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
3 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G405)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
27 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G405)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
29 BRN Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground(G405)or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- 27. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
- USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Canada models (see
CANADA MODELS
)
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.