Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
, and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES
) before doing repairs or servicing.
- Check the A/T system DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs P0705 and/or P0706 indicated?
YES -Go to DTC troubleshooting P0705 (see DTC P0705: SHORT IN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT (MULTIPLE SHIFT-POSITION INPUT ), P0706 (see DTC P0706: OPEN IN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT ).■
NO -Go to step 2.
- Move the shift lever to P, and set the parking brake.
- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see INSTRUMENT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the steering column covers.
- Disconnect the steering lock 6P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
- Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT ).■
- Check the No. 32 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 32 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.■
- Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
- Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.■
NO -Go to step 13.
- Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) terminal No. 15 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.■
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Remove the steering column covers (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 6P connector.
- Do the park pin switch test (see Park Pin Switch Test ).
Is the switch OK?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Check the park pin switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, the park pin switch is faulty; replace the park pin switch (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID/SHIFT LOCK STOP/SHIFT LOCK STOP CUSHION REPLACEMENT ), and retest.■
- Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch 6P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch and the MICU.■
NO -Go to step 19.
- Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 6P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch 6P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch and body ground (G401).■
- Check the A/T system Data List with the HDS.
- Do the transmission range switch test (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ).
- Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
- Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) terminal No. 16 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.Fig 7: Checking For Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 25.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.■
- Disconnect the jumper wire from under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.Fig 8: Checking For Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX ).■
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).■
Is the transmission range switch indicated ON when the shift lever is in P, and is the transmission range switch indicated OFF when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Go to step 21.
Is the switch OK?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Check the transmission range switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ), and retest.■