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Home >> Honda >> 2013 >> CR-Z Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> EPS System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 71-01: Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals); DTC 71-03: Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
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DTC 71-01: Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals); DTC 71-03: Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait at least 10 seconds.
  6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 71-01 or 71-03 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (16P) (see step  3 ).
  9. Measure the resistance between following terminals of EPS control unit connector B (16P).
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P) Terminals
    G06952916Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the resistance between R1-R2:13.5-17.5 Ω, S1-S3:25-32 Ω, and S2-S4:25-32 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Go to step  13.

  10. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (16P) terminals No. 4, No. 5, No. 6, No. 7, No. 8, and No. 10 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P) Terminals No. 4, No. 5, No. 6, No. 7, No. 8, And No. 10
    G06952917Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).

  11. Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector (see step  19 ).
  12. On the sensor side, check for continuity between body ground and EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector terminals No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, No. 6, No. 7, and No. 8 individually.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And EPS Motor Angle Sensor 8P Connector Terminals No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, No. 6, No. 7, And No. 8
    G06952918Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the EPS motor (see EPS MOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ). Ω

    NO  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor angle sensor.

  13. Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector (see step  19 ).
  14. On the sensor side, measure the resistance between following terminals of EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector.
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between EPS Motor Angle Sensor 8P Connector Terminals
    G06952919Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the resistance between R1-R2:13.5-17.5 Ω, S1-S3:25-32 Ω, and S2-S4:25-32 Ω? 

    YES  -Repair an open or short in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor angle sensor.

    NO  -Replace the EPS motor (see EPS MOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).