DTC 11-12: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction; DTC 13-12: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction; DTC 15-12: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction; DTC 17-12: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Power Source Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-12, 13-12, 15-12, or 17-12 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector (see step 3 ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector individually (see table).
DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal 11-12 No. 10 Right-front 13-12 No. 6 Left-front 15-12 No. 4 Right-rear 17-12 No. 8 Left-rear Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor Gnd Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector individually (see table).
DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal 11-12 No. 10 Right-front 13-12 No. 6 Left-front 15-12 No. 4 Right-rear 17-12 No. 8 Left-rear Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor Gnd Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.
NO -Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector wheel speed sensor +B terminals (see table).
DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal Appropriate Terminal Other Terminals 11-12 No. 23 No. 19 No. 18 No. 21 13-12 No. 19 No. 23 No. 18 No. 21 15-12 No. 18 No. 23 No. 19 No. 21 17-12 No. 21 No. 23 No. 19 No. 18 Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Wheel Speed Sensor +B TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-12, 13-12, 15-12, or 17-12 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .