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DTC P1448 (63): Intelligent Power Unit (IPU) Module Fan Problem

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204 (55).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  3. Do the IPU MODULE FAN DRIVE in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P1448 (63) indicated? 

    YES  -go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P1634 (47) indicated? 

    YES  -Do the troubleshooting for DTC PI 634 (47) (see DTC P1634 (47): MOTOR POWER INVERTER (MPI) MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION  ).

    NO  -go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Remove the right cargo area side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - CARGO AREAS ).
  8. Disconnect the IPU module fan 4P connector.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  10. Measure the voltage between IPU module fan 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between IPU Module Fan 4P Connector Terminals 1 And 4
    G06429847Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -go to step 11.

    NO  -go to step  22.

  11. Measure the voltage between IPU module fan 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between IPU Module Fan 4P Connector Terminals 2 And 4
    G06429848Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -go to step 12.

    NO  -go to step  23.

  12. Reconnect the IPU module fan 4P connector.
  13. Measure the voltage between IPU module fan 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Ipu Module Fan 4P Connector Terminals 3 And 4
    G06429849Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -go to step 14.

    NO  -Replace the IPU module fan (see IPU MODULE FAN REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  30.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Disconnect the IPU module fan 4P connector.
  16. Turn the battery module switch OFF (see DISCONNECTING THE MOTOR POWER CABLE CONNECTOR FROM THE MOTOR STATOR  ).
  17. Remove the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  18. Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  19. Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
  20. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal A28 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between MCM Connector Terminal A28 And Body Ground
    G06429850Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the IPU module fan and the MCM (A28), then go to step 30.

    NO  -go to step 21.

  21. Check for continuity between IPU module fan 4P connector terminal No. 3 and MCM connector terminal A28.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between IPU Module Fan 4P Connector Terminal 3 And MCM Terminal A28
    G06429851Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -go to step 40.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the IPU module fan and the MCM (A28), then go to step 30.

  22. Measure the voltage between IPU module fan 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between IPU Module Fan 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G06429852Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair an open in the wire between the IPU module fan and G701, then go to step 30.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the IPU module fan and MCM relay 2, then go to step 30.

  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  24. Turn the battery module switch OFF (see DISCONNECTING THE MOTOR POWER CABLE CONNECTOR FROM THE MOTOR STATOR  ).
  25. Remove the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  26. Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  27. Disconnect MCM connector B (24P).
  28. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal B7 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between MCM Connector Terminal B7 And Body Ground
    G06429853Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the IPU module fan and the MCM (B7), then go to step 30.

    NO  -go to step 29.

  29. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal B7 and IPU module fan 4P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between MCM Terminal B7 And IPU Module Fan 4P Connector Terminal 2
    G06429854Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -go to step  40.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the IPU module fan and the MCM (B7), then go to step 30.

  30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  31. Reconnect all connectors.
  32. Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  33. If removed, reinstall the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ), then turn the battery module switch ON (see DISCONNECTING THE MOTOR POWER CABLE CONNECTOR FROM THE MOTOR STATOR  ).
  34. If removed, reinstall the right cargo area side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - CARGO AREAS ).
  35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  36. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  37. Do the IPU MODULE FAN DRIVE in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  38. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P1448 (63) indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IPU module fan and the MCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -go to step 39.

  39. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1448 (63) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 38, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IPU module fan and the MCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.

  40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  41. Reconnect all connectors.
  42. Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  43. Reinstall the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ), then turn the battery module switch ON (see DISCONNECTING THE MOTOR POWER CABLE CONNECTOR FROM THE MOTOR STATOR  ).
  44. Reinstall the right cargo area side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - CARGO AREAS ).
  45. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good MCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE MCM  ).
  46. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  47. Do the IPU MODULE FAN DRIVE in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  48. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P1448 (63) indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IPU module fan and the MCM. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE MCM  ), and recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -go to step 49.

  49. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1448 (63) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 48, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IPU module fan and the MCM. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE MCM  ), and recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.