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Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2014 Honda Ridgeline, 2013 Honda Ridgeline, 2012 Honda Ridgeline, 2011 Honda Ridgeline, and 2010 Honda Ridgeline. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 30(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 30 (10 A) fuse circuit. ■

  2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between recirculation control motor 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05968545Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor. ■

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the recirculation control motor OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST ), or repair the recirculation control linkage or door. ■

  7. Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit 30P connector terminals No. 27 and No. 28 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Climate Control Unit 30P Connector Terminals 27, 28
    G05968546Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. ■

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage between the terminals and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Terminals And Body Ground
    G05968547Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit. ■

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
    30 Pin Connector Terminal No. 7 Pin Connector Terminal No.
    27 5
    28 7
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit 30P Connector And Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector
    G05968548Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■

    NO  -Repair open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. ■