Control Unit Input Test
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NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the keyless entry/security control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left front door sill trim and left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, H, J, K, N, P and Q.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, Go to step 6.
WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained K2 YEL/GRN Connect the battery positive terminal to terminal K12(K2), and terminal K2 (K12) to terminal H9 Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance n the wire
K12 YEL/BLK N7 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to terminal N7 (N9), and terminal N9 (N7) to terminal H9 Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N9 YEL H3 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to terminal H3(H10), and terminal H10 (H3) to terminal H9 Check actuator operation: The left rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H10 YEL E2 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to terminal E2 (E8), and terminal E8 (E2) to terminal H9 Check actuator operation: The right rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E8 YEL F5 RED/WHT Connect the battery positive terminal to terminal F5 with the trunk lid main switch ON Check actuator operation: The in-bed trunk lid actuator should unlock. - Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty in-bed trunk lid main switch
- Faulty in-bed trunk lid actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect all connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 7.
WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G403)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
P29(1) BRN/WHT Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2V.- Poor ground (G402)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P9 PNK/BLU Front passenger's door lock switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P25 PNK/BLK Front passenger's door lock switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q2(1) BLK/WHT Left rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G501) or an open in he ground wire
- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q3(1) BLK/RED Right rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q12 RED/BLU In-bed trunk lid handle switch ON Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty in-bed trunk lid handle switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
In-bed trunk lid handle switch OFF Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty in-bed trunk lid handle switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q4(2) GRY/BLU In-bed trunk lid key cylinder switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty In-bed trunk lid key cylinder switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
In-bed trunk lid key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty In-bed trunk lid key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P27(1) RED/WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G404) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty connections at the audio unit
- Faulty CD changer (with navigation system)
- Faulty audio unit (without navigation system)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
P13 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch in LOCK (0) and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q7 BLU/YEL In-bed trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty In-bed trunk lid latch switch
- An open in the wire
In-bed trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty In-bed trunk lid latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q11 BLU/ORN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty tailgate switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty tailgate switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) RTS, RTL, and EX-L models (2) After testing, insert the key into the ignition switch and turn the ignition switch to ON (II) before continuing to the next step. (3) If the factory-installed audio unit or audio disc changer is removed from the vehicle, this voltage will be between 10-12V. Relay Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the under cover from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and disconnect connector H (18P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to step 11.
- With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 12.
WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained H1
.
H9BLU/RED Under all conditions Connect the battery power to terminal H1 (H9) momentarily: There horn should sound. - Faulty horn
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the under-hood fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do the following input tests:
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, Go to step 13.
WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained H2 GRN/BLK Hood open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G201) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty hood switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty hood switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the power window master switch (see PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST ).
- Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to step 17.
- With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, Go to step 18.
WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 16 BRN/BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal No. 16 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) terminal No. 4:
There should be continuity.An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity between terminal No. 16 and body ground:
There should be no continuity.A short to ground in the wire - Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 19.
WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 BLK In all ignition switch conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
15 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire
20 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire
7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
8 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be atleast 5 V.- A short to ground in the wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- A short to ground in the wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V. - If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A) (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT DEVICE CONTROLLED ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.