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Control Unit Input Test: MICU

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Pilot, 2010 Honda Pilot, and 2009 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see INSTRUMENT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, K, R and T.
    NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying E (42P), F (34P) & G (21P) Terminal Identification
    G05966351Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  4.
  4. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  5.
    TEST CONDITION TABLE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the in the ground wire
    T34
    F20 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the in the ground wire
    G2 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the in the wire
    G3 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 22 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the in the wire
    R6 RED Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    • Faulty MICU
    E37 YEL Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty under-dash fuse relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should at least 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Faulty under-dash fuse relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E17 LT BLU Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Faulty right rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E36(1) LT GRN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open in the wire
    Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R10 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    K5
    K4 PNK Interior light switch in the DOOR position Connect a jumper wire to ground:
    The individual map lights and ignition key light should come on.
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty interior light switch
    • Faulty map lights
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Blown bulb(s)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    (1) Without power tailgate

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the power window master switch (see REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
  6. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.
    Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector Terminal Identification
    G05966352Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  8.
  8. Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do these input tests at the following connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  9.
    TEST CONDITION TABLE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    32 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    37
    13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    30 BRN Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in the ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    • Faulty power window master switch
    31 RED Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 2.0 V.
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • Faulty power window master switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  9. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.