Control Unit Input Test: MICU
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Pilot, 2010 Honda Pilot, and 2009 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see INSTRUMENT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, F, G and T.NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests at the following connectors
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.WIRE CONDITION TABLE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground.
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
F20 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground.
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
T34 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground.
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D2 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
G2 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E37 YEL Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground.
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty under-dash fuse/box
- A short to ground in the wire
E3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
E17 LT BLU Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 2.0V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground.
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty under-dash relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
E2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty under-dash
- A short to ground in the wire
E12 BLU Hatch glass open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty hatch glass latch switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Hatch glass closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty hatch glass latch switch
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
E36(1) LT GRN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty tailgate full latch switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty tailgate full latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Without power tailgate
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
- Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.WIRE CONDITION TABLE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 13 BLK In all ignitioin switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
32 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Gauge Control Module