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Home >> Honda >> 2015 >> Crosstour EX, 3.5L Eng >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (V6) >> Power Mirror Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
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Power Mirror Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect the 24P connector (A) from the power mirror control unit (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying 24P Connector And Power Mirror Control Unit
    G06420559Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect the connector to the power mirror control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to next step.
      CONNECTOR INPUT TESTS REFERENCE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      2 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      15 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      12
      .
      11
      PUR
      .
      BRN
      Ignition switch ON (II), and mirror select switch in LEFT, then mirror down switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      5
      .
      4
      RED
      .
      WHT
      Ignition switch ON (II), and mirror select switch in RIGHT, then mirror down switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      3 GRY Ignition switch ON (II), and mirror select switch in LEFT or RIGHT, then mirror up switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      6 YEL Move left or right mirrors Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty mirror position sensor
      • A short to ground in the wire
      9
      .
      7
      GRN
      .
      BRN
      Swing the left mirror from full left to full right Measure the voltage between terminals No. 9 and No. 7:
      There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V (average about 2.5 V when the mirror moves).
      • Faulty left mirror position sensor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      8
      .
      7
      LT GRN
      .
      BRN
      Move the left mirror from full up to full down Measure the voltage between terminals No. 8 and No. 7:
      There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V (average about 2.5 V when the mirror moves).
      • Faulty left mirror position sensor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      17
      .
      7
      PUR
      .
      BRN
      Swing the right mirror from full left to full right Measure the voltage between terminals No. 17 and No. 7:
      There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V (average about 2.5 V when the mirror moves).
      • Faulty right mirror position sensor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      18
      .
      7
      ORN
      .
      BRN
      Move the right mirror from full up to full down Measure the voltage between terminals No. 18 and No. 7:
      There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V (average about 2.5 V when the mirror moves).
      • Faulty right mirror position sensor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the connectors from the power mirror control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
      CONNECTOR INPUT TESTS REFERENCE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      24 LT GRN Disconnect power seat control unit B (40P) connector Check for continuity between terminal No. 24 (LT GRN) and power seat control unit B (40P) connector terminal No. 23 (BLK):
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the UART wire
      23
      .
      22
      PUR
      .
      ORN
      Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 23 and No. 13, and terminals No. 22 and No. 15:
      The left mirror should move up.
      • Faulty left mirror actuator
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Connect terminals No. 22 and No. 13, and terminals No. 23 and No. 15:
      The left mirror should move down.
      21
      .
      22
      LT BLU
      .
      ORN
      Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 22 and No. 13, and terminals No. 21 and No. 15:
      The left mirror should swing left.
      • Faulty left mirror actuator
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Connect terminals No. 21 and No. 13, and terminals No. 22 and No. 15:
      The left mirror should swing right.
      10
      .
      20
      YEL
      .
      RED
      Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 10 and No. 13, and terminals No. 20 and No. 15:
      The right mirror should move up.
      • Faulty right mirror actuator
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Connect terminals No. 20 and No. 13, and terminals No. 10 and No. 15:
      The right mirror should move down.
      19
      .
      20
      WHT
      .
      RED
      Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 20 and No. 13, and terminals No. 19 and No. 15:
      The right mirror should swing left.
      • Faulty right mirror actuator
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Connect terminals No. 19 and No. 13, and terminals No. 20 and No. 15:
      The right mirror should swing right.