DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE FUEL AND EMISSIONS SYSTEMS or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System(CVT) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- PGM-FI system check:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs other than P050A indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Intake air duct visual check:
- 1. Check for a poor connection or blockage at the intake air duct.
Is it OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Reconnect or repair the intake air duct.
- Air cleaner housing visual check:
- 1. Check for a poor connection or blockage at the air cleaner housing.
Is it OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
- Air cleaner element visual check:
- 1. Check for dirt or debris on the air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES
Replace the air cleaner element .
NO
Go to step 5.
- Problem verification:
- 1. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (50 °C) or less.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
- 4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description OBD STATUS P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 6.
NO
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 5-1 and recheck.
- Throttle body test:
- 1. Select the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
ETCS TEST
Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
- MAF sensor performance check:
- 1. Start the engine.
- 2. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- 3. While holding the engine speed at 2, 500 rpm for 30 seconds, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit MAF SENSOR 3.8-5.4 (M/T) / 3.9-5.5 (CVT) g/s Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The MAF sensor is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
- IAT sensor performance check:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.
- 3. Note the ambient temperature.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Quickly note the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit IAT SENSOR (1) - 6. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) with the ambient temperature.
Does the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) differ 5.4 °F (3 °C) or more from the ambient temperature?
YES
Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .
NO
The IAT sensor is OK. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body . If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body .