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Home >> Honda >> 2015 >> Fit EX, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostics (P0455-P16F6) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0705: Transmission Range Switch Multiple Shift Position Input
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DTC P0705: Transmission Range Switch Multiple Shift Position Input

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0705 Transmission Range Switch Multiple Shift Position Input      

DTC (CVT)

  1. Problem verification:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Compare the transmission range switch signal inputs with the HDS to the following table, in each shift lever position/mode.

      A/T P Switch A/T R Switch A/T N Switch A/T D Switch A/T S Switch A/T L Switch* Forward Switch Reverse Switch
    P ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
    R OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON
    N OFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
    D OFF OFF OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF
    S OFF OFF OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF
    L* OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON OFF

    *: Without paddle shifter

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    A/T P Switch    
    A/T R Switch    
    A/T N Switch    
    A/T D Switch    
    A/T S Switch    
    A/T L Switch*    
    Forward Switch    
    Reverse Switch    

    *: Without paddle shifter

    Do the transmission range switch signals match?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

  2. Transmission range switch signal check:

    - 1. Compare the transmission range switch signal inputs with the HDS to the following table, in each shift lever position/mode.

      A/T P Switch A/T R Switch A/T N Switch A/T D Switch A/T S Switch A/T L Switch* Forward Switch Reverse Switch
    P ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
    R OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON
    N OFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
    D OFF OFF OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF
    S OFF OFF OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF
    L* OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON OFF

    *: Without paddle shifter

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    A/T P Switch    
    A/T R Switch    
    A/T N Switch    
    A/T D Switch    
    A/T S Switch    
    A/T L Switch*    
    Forward Switch    
    Reverse Switch    

    *: Without paddle shifter

    Are any transmission range switch signals ON in all shift lever positions/modes?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Record the abnormal circuit, then go to step 3.

  3. Transmission range switch check:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect the transmission range switch connector terminal that incorrectly indicates ON in step 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.

    Signal Transmission range switch 10P connector
    Terminal number Terminal name
    A/T P Switch 4 ATP-P
    A/T R Switch 3 ATP-R
    A/T N Switch 8 ATP-N
    A/T D Switch 2 ATP-D
    A/T S Switch 7 ATP-S
    A/T L Switch* 1 ATP-L
    Forward Switch 6 ATP-FWD
    Reverse Switch 10 ATP-RVS

    *: Without paddle shifter

    GHH80698Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Compare the transmission range switch signal inputs with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    A/T P Switch    
    A/T R Switch    
    A/T N Switch    
    A/T D Switch    
    A/T S Switch    
    A/T L Switch*    
    Forward Switch    
    Reverse Switch    

    *: Without paddle shifter

    Do multiple transmission range switch signals indicate ON?

    YES 

    The transmission range switch is OK. Repair a short in the wires between the corresponding transmission range switch connector terminal and the PCM. Refer to the following table.

      ATP-P ATP-R ATP-N ATP-D ATP-S ATP-L* ATP-FWD ATP-RVS
    PCM A10 A9 C24 C25 C43 C44 C26 C23
    Transmission range switch 4 3 8 2 7 1 6 10

    *: Without paddle shifter

    NO 

    Replace the transmission range switch .

  4. Transmission range switch check:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 10P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Check the transmission range switch signal input that remained ON with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    A/T P Switch    
    A/T R Switch    
    A/T N Switch    
    A/T D Switch    
    A/T S Switch    
    A/T L Switch*    
    Forward Switch    
    Reverse Switch    

    *: Without paddle shifter

    Do any transmission range switch signals remain ON?

    YES 

    The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the transmission range switch .

  5. Shorted wire check (corresponding line):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector A (51P)
    PCM connector C (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between the connector terminal on the circuit that remained ON in step 4 and body ground; refer to the following table.

    Signal Transmission range switch 10P connector
    Terminal number Terminal name
    A/T P Switch 4 ATP-P
    A/T R Switch 3 ATP-R
    A/T N Switch 8 ATP-N
    A/T D Switch 2 ATP-D
    A/T S Switch 7 ATP-S
    A/T L Switch* 1 ATP-L
    Forward Switch 6 ATP-FWD
    Reverse Switch 10 ATP-RVS

    *: Without paddle shifter

    GHH80699Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Does the circuit that indicated ON have continuity to ground?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire between the corresponding transmission range switch connector terminal and the PCM.

    NO 

    The wires are OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0705 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0705 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .