Power Window Master Switch (Door Multiplex Control Unit)
- 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then remove the power window master switch (see REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- 8. Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B).
- 9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- 10. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
32 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
- 11. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.