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Power Window Master Switch (Door Multiplex Control Unit)

  1. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then remove the power window master switch (see REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
  2. 8. Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying 37P Connector And Power Window Master Switch
    G08088824Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. 9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
  4. 10. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    32 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  5. 11. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.