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Front Passenger's Power Window Switch

  1. 13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. 14. Remove the front passenger's power window switch (see FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
  3. 15. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.
    Fig 1: Identifying Front Passenger's Power Window Switch 37P Connector Terminals
    G08088882Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. 16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
  5. 17. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, go to step 18.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      36 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G404)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      37
      25 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 30 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      34 RED Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G404) or an open in the ground wire
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
  6. 18. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.