Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
- 13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 14. Remove the front passenger's power window switch (see FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- 15. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.
- 16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- 17. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 18.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 36 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G404)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
37 25 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 30 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
34 RED Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G404) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- 18. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.