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Control Unit Input Test: MICU

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Pilot, 2010 Honda Pilot, and 2009 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's dash board lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, K, P, Q, R and T.
    NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals
    G00511881Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  6.
      WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      Q7 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal Q7 and the data link connector 16P connector terminal No. 7:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the K-LINE wire
      Check for continuity to body ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      A short to ground in the wire
      T12 WHT Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal T12 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T29 LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 3:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T12 WHT Gauge control module 32P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal T12 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T29 LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T12 WHT HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal T12 and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 18:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T29 LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 17:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T12(1) WHT Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal T12 and parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector terminal No. 7:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T29(1) LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T12 WHT Automatic lighting control unit 14P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal T12 and automatic lighting control unit 14P connector terminal No. 4:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T29 LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and automatic lighting control unit 14P connector terminal No. 3:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T12 WHT Door multiplex control unit 37P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal T12 and door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 35:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T29 LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 33:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T12(2) WHT Power tailgate control unit connector C 14P-disconnected Check for continuity between terminal T12 and Power tailgate control unit connector C 14P terminal No. 7:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T29(2) LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and Power tailgate control unit connector C 14P terminal No. 6:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T12(3) WHT Power seat control unit connector B (40P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal T12 and Power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 40:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T29(3) LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and Power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 39:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T12 WHT Climate control unit connector A (36P) disconnected(5) Check for continuity between terminal T12 and climate control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 35:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T29 LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and climate control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 36:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T12 WHT HVAC control unit connector A (24P) disconnected(6) Check for continuity between terminal T12 and HVAC control unit connector A (24P) terminal No 23:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T29 LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and audio unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 24:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      T12 WHT Audio unit connector D (20P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal T12 and audio unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 18:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      T29 LT GRN Check for continuity between terminal T29 and audio unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 8:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      (1) With parking and back-up sensor system

      (2) With Power tailgate

      (3) With DPMS

      (4) With parking and back-up sensor system

      (5) With Climate control system

      (6) Without Climate control system
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  7.
      WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      P5 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      P10 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      K2 PUR Ignition switch ACC (I) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 35 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      • Faulty under-dash fuse relay box
      • Faulty acc cut relay
      E6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open in the wire
      T34
      F20
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire

    Power Window Master Switch (Door Multiplex Control Unit) 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then remove the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B).
  9. Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals (Door Multiplex Control Unit)
    G05966225Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  10.
  11. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, and do these input.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  11.
    WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE TABLE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    32 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open in the wire
  12. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.