Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test
Keyless Access Control Unit
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC ChecksBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode B - Control Unit Not CommunicatingBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C - No DTCs and Output Won't Shut OFFBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode D - No DTCs and Output Won't Turn ON .
- Before testing, make sure the No. A2-3 (60 A), No. A3-3 (30 A), No. A3-4 (30 A), and No. A29 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B4 (15 A), No. B19 (7.5 A), and No. B31 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
2. Disconnect the following connectors.
| Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) |
| Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) |
| Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) |
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B20 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal B20 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the K LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal B20 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K LINE wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C3 | GRY | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C3 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the L-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C3 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the L-LINE wire | |||
| B12 | PUR | Press the engine start/stop switch | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B8 | BRN | Press the engine start/stop switch | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
| B21 | YEL | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute, disconnect the PCM connector A (51P) | Check for continuity between terminal B21 and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 21:There should be continuity. |
|
| Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) | Check for continuity between terminal B21 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 4:There should be continuity. |
|
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| Check for continuity between terminal B21 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire |
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the keyless access control unit .*1
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.*2
| *1: Without electric steering lock *2: With electric steering lock |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | BLK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B14 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
*: With electric steering lock
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A17 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B15 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B28 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| C12 | PUR | Vehicle ACC mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| C10 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| C8 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| C22 | RED | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A30 | GRN | Driver's door outer handle lock switch pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door outer handle lock switch released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*: With electric steering lock
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A23 | GRY | Front passenger's door outer handle lock switch pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door outer handle lock switch released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B19 | BLU | Parking brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Parking brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| A9 | LT GRN | Tailgate outer handle switch pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Tailgate outer handle switch released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B11 | LT GRN | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Shift lever in any position other than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B10 | LT BLU | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Shift lever in any position other than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*: With electric steering lock
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1 | YEL | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
||
| C7* | PNK | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*: With electric steering lock
Electric Steering Lock
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
7. Disconnect the following connector.
| Electric steering lock 12P connector |
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | BLK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 12 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 7 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 8 | PNK | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. | Faulty electric steering lock | ||
| 5 | ORN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage |
|
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.