LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2019 >> Fit EX, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostics (P0010-P0453) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0111: IAT Sensor Circuit Range / Performance Problem; DTC P011B: IAT Sensor Circuit Range / Performance Problem
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0111: IAT Sensor Circuit Range / Performance Problem; DTC P011B: IAT Sensor Circuit Range / Performance Problem

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE FUEL AND EMISSIONS SYSTEMS or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT) .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0111 IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem      
P011B IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Connector visual check:

    - 1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1
    • ECT sensor 1
    • ECT sensor 2

    Are the connections and terminals OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Repair the connections or terminals.

  2. IAT sensor performance check (low temperature):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector

    - 2. Remove MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    - 3. Allow MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 to cool to the ambient temperature.

    - 4. Note the ambient temperature.

    - 5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

    - 6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 7. Quickly note the value of the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1)    

    - 8. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) to the ambient temperature.

    Does the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) differ 5.4 °F (3 °C) or more from the ambient temperature?

    YES 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. IAT sensor performance check (high temperature):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector

    - 3. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.

    - 4. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

    - 5. Check the IAT SENSOR (1) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1)    

    Does the IAT SENSOR (1) change 76 °F (42 °C) or more?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

    NO 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .