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DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE FUEL AND EMISSIONS SYSTEMS or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System(CVT) .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. PGM-FI system check:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
           

    Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs other than P050A indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Intake air duct visual check:

    - 1. Check for a poor connection or blockage at the intake air duct.

    Is it OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Reconnect or repair the intake air duct.

  3. Air cleaner housing visual check:

    - 1. Check for a poor connection or blockage at the air cleaner housing.

    Is it OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the air cleaner housing .

  4. Air cleaner element visual check:

    - 1. Check for dirt or debris on the air cleaner element.

    Is it dirty?

    YES 

    Replace the air cleaner element .

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Problem verification:

    - 1. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (50 °C) or less.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1    

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.

    - 4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem  

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 5-1 and recheck.

  6. Throttle body test:

    - 1. Select the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    ETCS TEST

    Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Replace the throttle body .

  7. MAF sensor performance check:

    - 1. Start the engine.

    - 2. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    - 3. While holding the engine speed at 2, 500 rpm for 30 seconds, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF SENSOR 3.8-5.4 (M/T) / 3.9-5.5 (CVT) g/s    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The MAF sensor is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

  8. IAT sensor performance check:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.

    - 3. Note the ambient temperature.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Quickly note the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1)    

    - 6. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) with the ambient temperature.

    Does the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) differ 5.4 °F (3 °C) or more from the ambient temperature?

    YES 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    NO 

    The IAT sensor is OK. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body . If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body .