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DTC P16F3

DTC P16F3  : Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Engine starting check

    -1. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  2. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage      

    Is DTC P16F3 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  3. Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -4. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    GHH434872Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -5. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      Starter cut relay 1: disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 51
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16F3 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P16F3 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair a short in the ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire between the PCM (A51) and starter cut relay 1. Also replace the under-hood fuse/relay box if needed.

  4. Starter system check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. CVT: Shift the transmission to P or N position/mode.

    M/T: Move the shift lever to neutral and press the clutch pedal.

    -3. Start the engine, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current Conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    STARTER CUT CTRL RETURN ON      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold when the vehicle is starting?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to the symptom troubleshooting for engine will not start .

  5. Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. CVT: Shift the transmission to P or N position/mode.

    M/T: Move the shift lever to neutral and press the clutch pedal.

    -6. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 51
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16F3 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P16F3 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    GHH434873Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      Starter cut relay 1: disconnected
    Test point 1 Starter cut relay 1 4P socket No. 4 (under-hood fuse/relay box)
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 51
    GHH434874Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire between the PCM (A51) and starter cut relay 1.

  7. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. C26 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Check for a short in the IG1 ST CUT RLY wire between the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse and starter cut relay 1, and repair it as needed. Also replace the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse.

  8. Open wire check (IG1 ST CUT RLY line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P)

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) No. 10
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Starter cut relay 1: disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) No. 10: jumped to body ground
    Test point 1 Starter cut relay 1 4P socket No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434875Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The IG1 ST CUT RLY wire is OK. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 ST CUT RLY wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and starter cut relay 1.