DTC P16F3
DTC P16F3 : Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Engine starting check
-1. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage Is DTC P16F3 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-5. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Starter cut relay 1: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 51 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16F3 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P16F3 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair a short in the ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire between the PCM (A51) and starter cut relay 1. Also replace the under-hood fuse/relay box if needed.
- Starter system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. CVT: Shift the transmission to P or N position/mode.
M/T: Move the shift lever to neutral and press the clutch pedal.
-3. Start the engine, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current Conditions Values Unit Values Unit STARTER CUT CTRL RETURN ON Do the current condition (s) match the threshold when the vehicle is starting?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to the symptom troubleshooting for engine will not start .
- Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. CVT: Shift the transmission to P or N position/mode.
M/T: Move the shift lever to neutral and press the clutch pedal.
-6. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 51 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16F3 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P16F3 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Starter cut relay 1: disconnected Test point 1 Starter cut relay 1 4P socket No. 4 (under-hood fuse/relay box) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 51 Is there continuity?
YES
ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire between the PCM (A51) and starter cut relay 1.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C26 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Check for a short in the IG1 ST CUT RLY wire between the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse and starter cut relay 1, and repair it as needed. Also replace the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse.
- Open wire check (IG1 ST CUT RLY line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) No. 10 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Starter cut relay 1: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) No. 10: jumped to body ground Test point 1 Starter cut relay 1 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The IG1 ST CUT RLY wire is OK. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 ST CUT RLY wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and starter cut relay 1.