DTC P2649
DTC P2649 : Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage Is DTC P2649 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) internal resistance check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector -3. At the rocker arm oil control solenoid side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (solenoid side): Test point 2 Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (solenoid side): Is there 13.9-16.9 Ω at room temperature?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Open wire check (VTSB1 PG/PG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The VTSB1 PG/PG line is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the VTSB1 PG/PG wire between rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) and G101.
- Open wire check (VTSB1 line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 79 Is there continuity?
YES
The VTSB1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2649 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VTSB1 wire between the PCM (E79) and rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1).