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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (P0069 - P0139) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0101
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DTC P0101

DTC P0101  : MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait 2 seconds.

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF SENSOR Less than 0.1 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Problem verification 2

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF SENSOR More than 4.99 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  3. Open wire check (IG1 ACG line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH442788Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 ACG wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 ACG wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  4. Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH442790Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 190-210 kΩ?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Shorted wire check (VGP line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH442792Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the VGP wire between the PCM (A20) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

    NO 

    The VGP wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (VGP line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 20
    GHH442794Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VGP wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0101 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VGP wire between the PCM (A20) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

  7. MAF sensor/IAT sensor check

    -1. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

    -2. Reconnect all connectors.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -5. Start the engine.

    -6. Hold the engine speed at 2, 000 rpm without load (in P or N).

    -7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem    

    Is DTC P0101 indicated?

    YES 

    The MAF sensor/IAT sensor is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0101 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

  8. Open wire check (VGM line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
    PCM connector A (50P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 31
    GHH442796Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VGM wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VGM wire between the PCM (A31) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

  9. PCM internal circuit check

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Terminal B MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    GHH442799Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem    

    Is DTC P0101 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0101 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .