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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (P0069 - P0139) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0113
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DTC P0113

DTC P0113  : IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1) More than 4.92 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (IAT sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    Terminal B MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    GHH442850Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1) More than 4.92 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

  3. Determine possible failure area (TA line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH442852Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Open wire check (SG2/SG6 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 58
    GHH442854Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG2/SG6 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0113 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG2/SG6 wire between the PCM (E58) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

  5. Open wire check (TA line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 23
    GHH442856Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TA wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0113 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the TA wire between the PCM (A23) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.