DTC P0193
DTC P0193 : Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait 2 seconds.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR More than 4.89 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel rail pressure sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (fuel rail pressure sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR More than 4.89 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (SG1 line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
The SG1 wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (PF line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 73 Is there continuity?
YES
The PF wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0193 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the PF wire between the PCM (E73) and the fuel rail pressure sensor.
- Open wire check (SG1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 49 Is there continuity?
YES
The SG1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0193 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the PCM (E49) and the fuel rail pressure sensor.