DTC P0328
DTC P0328 : Knock Sensor 1 (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage
Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0328 Knock Sensor 1 (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0328 Knock Sensor 1 (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage Is DTC P0328 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (knock sensor 1 (Bank 1), others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Replace knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Determine possible failure area (KS B1/KSB1 line, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (KSB1/KS B1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 52 Is there continuity?
YES
The KSB1/KS B1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0328 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the KSB1/KS B1 wire between the PCM (E52) and knock sensor 1 (Bank 1).
- Open wire check (KSSGB1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Knock sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 51 Is there continuity?
YES
The KSSGB1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0328 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the KSSGB1 wire between the PCM (E51) and knock sensor 1 (Bank 1).