DTC P0332
DTC P0332 : Knock Sensor 2 (Bank 2) Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0332 Knock Sensor 2 (Bank 2) Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0332 Knock Sensor 2 (Bank 2) Circuit Low Voltage Is DTC P0332 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at knock sensor 2 (Bank 2) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (knock sensor 2 (Bank 2), others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Knock sensor 2 (Bank 2) 2P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0333 Knock Sensor 2 (Bank 2) Circuit High Voltage Is DTC P0333 indicated?
YES
Replace knock sensor 2 (Bank 2) .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (KSB2/KS B2 line to KSSGB2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Knock sensor 2 (Bank 2) 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P) disconnected Test point 1 Knock sensor 2 (Bank 2) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Knock sensor 2 (Bank 2) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the KSB2/KS B2 wire to the KSSGB2 wire between the PCM and knock sensor 2 (Bank 2).
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (KSB2/KS B2 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Knock sensor 2 (Bank 2) 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P) disconnected Test point 1 Knock sensor 2 (Bank 2) 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the KSB2/KS B2 wire between the PCM (E70) and knock sensor 2 (Bank 2).
NO
The KSB2/KS B2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0332 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .