Security Alarm System Will Not Arm (2016 2017 2018)
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
- Switch information check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) MICU
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Switch Front Passenger's Door Switch Driver's Rear Door Switch Passenger's Rear Door Switch Security Hood Switch Is each switch information value OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NG
Full latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 2.
NG
Tailgate latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 8.
NG
Security hood switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 14.
NG
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 20.
NG
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 26.
NG
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 32.
NG
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 38.
NG
Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 44.
NG
Front passenger's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 49.
NG
Left rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 54.
NG
Right rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 59.
NG
Driver's door key cylinder switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 64.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Determine possible failure area (full latch switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty full latch switch; replace the power tailgate closer unit Tailgate Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (T/GATE SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnected
Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 39 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The T/GATE SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) No. 5 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (PTG SEG3 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnected
Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P): disconnectedTest point 1 Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) No. 6 Test point 2 Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 11 - Go to: Power Tailgate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) Is there continuity?
YES
The PTG SEG3 wire is OK. Faulty full latch switch; replace the power tailgate closer unit. Tailgate Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire.
- Open wire check (T/GATE SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 39 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The T/GATE SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 11.
- Determine possible failure area (tailgate latch switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Tailgate latch 4P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the Tailgate Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Go to step 10.
- Shorted wire check (T/GATE SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Tailgate latch 4P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 39 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The T/GATE SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Tailgate latch 4P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Tailgate latch 4P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Go to step 13.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Tailgate latch 4P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Tailgate latch 4P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the Tailgate Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G604).
- Open wire check (T/GATE SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 39 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The T/GATE SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the hood opened, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Determine possible failure area (hood latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Security hood switch 2P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Faulty security hood switch; replace the Hood Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Go to step 16.
- Shorted wire check (HOOD SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 16 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The HOOD SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Security hood switch 2P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Security hood switch 2P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Go to step 18.
NO
Go to step 19.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Security hood switch 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty security hood switch; replace the Hood Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G201).
- Open wire check (HOOD SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 16 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The HOOD SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 21.
NO
Go to step 23.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch Front Door Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Go to step 22.
- Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 - Refer to:
Power Window Master Switch Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) .Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Power Window Master Switch - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 24.
NO
Go to step 25.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch Front Door Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 - Refer to:
Power Window Master Switch Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) .Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Power Window Master Switch - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 27.
NO
Go to step 29.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch Front Door Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Go to step 28.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the Front Passenger's Power Window Switch - Removal and Installation,
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 30.
NO
Go to step 31.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch Front Door Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the Front Passenger's Power Window Switch - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 33.
NO
Go to step 35.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch Rear Door Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Go to step 34.
- Shorted wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 25 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 36.
NO
Go to step 37.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch Rear Door Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).
- Open wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 25 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 39.
NO
Go to step 41.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch Rear Door Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Go to step 40.
- Shorted wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 26 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 42.
NO
Go to step 43.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch Rear Door Latch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).
- Open wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 26 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the driver's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 45.
NO
Go to step 47.
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the driver's door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 46.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 35 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the driver's door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 48.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Open wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 35 Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the front passenger's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 50.
NO
Go to step 52.
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 51.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FR DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 37 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 53.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Open wire check (FR DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 37 Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the left rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 55.
NO
Go to step 57.
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the left rear door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 56.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Left rear door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 34 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the left rear door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 58.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RL DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 34 Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the right rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 60.
NO
Go to step 62.
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the right rear door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 61.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RR DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Right rear door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 28 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the right rear door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 63.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RR DOOR SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 28 Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 9 Terminal B Body ground - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 65.
NO
Go to step 67.
- Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Test the driver's door key cylinder switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES
Go to step 66.
NO
Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch Front Door Latch - Removal and Installation .
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Power Window Master Switch - Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (DR K/CYL LOCK line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 - Refer to:
Power Window Master Switch Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) .Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR K/CYL LOCK wire is OK. Power Window Master Switch - Removal and Installation .