Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, And Power Seat Control Unit)
Power Seat Control Unit
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations - Refer to:
SRS Component Location Index (2016) or
Component Location Index (2017 2018 2019 2020 2021) and the
Precautions and Procedures before doing repairs or service.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A26 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C1 (20 A), No. C15 (20 A), No. C23 (7.5 A), No. C29 (7.5 A), and No. C36 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the power seat control unit connectors.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A13 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| A11 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B6 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B12 | PNK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B5 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A20 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A1*1 | BLU | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least about 10 V. |
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| A1*2 | BLU | Shift position/mode in P | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
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| Shift position/mode in any position other than P | Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. |
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| A6 | LT BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least about 10 V. |
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| A10 • A19 |
WHT • BRN |
Run the recline motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A10 (+) and A19 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A8 • A19 |
RED • BRN |
Run the slide motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A8 (+) and A19 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A7 • A19 |
PNK • BRN |
Run the front up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A7 (+) and A19 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A9 • A19 |
GRN • BRN |
Run the rear up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A9 (+) and A19 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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*1: 6-speed A/T
*2: 9-speed A/T
5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
6. Disconnect the connectors from the power seat control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A18 | LT GRN | Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector | Check for continuity between terminal A18 and power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 24: There should be continuity. |
An open in the UART (DPMS) wire |
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the UART (DPMS) wire | |||
| B3 • B1 |
BLU • GRN |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals B6 and B3, and terminals B1 and B2: The seat should slide forward. |
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| Connect terminals B6 and B1, and terminals B3 and B2: The seat should slide backward. |
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| B8 • B11 |
YEL • GRY |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals B12 and B8, and terminals B11 and B5: The seat should recline forward. |
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| Connect terminals B12 and B11, and terminals B8 and B5: The seat should recline backward. |
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| B10 • B7 |
RED • WHT |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals B6 and B10, and terminals B7 and B2: The front of seat should move up. |
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| Connect terminals B6 and B7, and terminals B10 and B2: The front of seat should move down. |
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| B9 • B4 |
PUR • BRN |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals B12 and B9, and terminals B4 and B5: The rear of seat should move up. |
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| Connect terminals B12 and B4, and terminals B9 and B5: The rear of seat should move down. |
Power Mirror Control Unit
7. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
8. Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector.
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the connector to the power mirror control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 13 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 15 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 3 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 6 | WHT | Mirror select switch in LEFT |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 11 | PNK | |||
| 12 | YEL | |||
| 4 | TAN | Mirror select switch in RIGHT |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 5 | BLU | |||
| 16 | GRY | |||
| 2 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 9 • 7 |
PNK • LT GRN |
Swing the left mirror from full left to full right | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 9 and No. 7: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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| 8 • 7 |
PUR • LT GRN |
Move the left mirror from full up to full down | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 8 and No. 7: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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| 17 • 7 |
BRN • LT GRN |
Swing the right mirror from full left to full right | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 17 and No. 7: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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| 18 • 7 |
GRN • LT GRN |
Move the right mirror from full up to full down | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 18 and No. 7: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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11. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
12. Disconnect the connector from the power mirror control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | LT GRN | Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (20P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 24 and power seat control unit A (20P) connector terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. |
An open in the UART (DPMS) wire |
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the UART (DPMS) wire | |||
| 22 • 23 |
LT GRN • RED |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 22, and terminals No. 23 and No. 15: The left mirror should move down. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 23, and terminals No. 22 and No. 15: The left mirror should move up. |
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| 21 • 22 |
BLU • LT GRN |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 22, and terminals No. 21 and No. 15: The left mirror should swing left. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 21, and terminals No. 22 and No 15:The left mirror should swing right. |
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| 10 • 20 |
BRN • WHT |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 10, and terminals No. 20 and No. 15: The right mirror should move up. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 20, and terminals No. 10 and No. 15: The right mirror should move down. |
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| 19 • 20 |
RED • WHT |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 20, and terminals No. 19 and No. 15 :The right mirror should swing left. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 19, and terminals No. 20 and No. 15: The right mirror should swing right. |
Door Multiplex Control Unit
13. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
14. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
15. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 16.
16. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 26 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 25 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 31 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 22 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 1 button pressed |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 1 button released |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 23 | RED | Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 2 button pressed |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 2 button released |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 20 | TAN | Vehicle ON mode, SET button pressed |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Vehicle ON mode, SET button released |
Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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17. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
18. Disconnect the connector from the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | YEL | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 26 and No. 10 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch INDICATOR 1 should come on. |
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| 12 | GRY | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 26 and No. 12 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch INDICATOR 2 should come on. |
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| 37 | GRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 26 and No. 37 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch illumination should come on. |
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19. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the power seat control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.