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Starter System Circuit

Note: 

  1. PGM-FI, A/T, and Keyless Access Control system DTC check

    -1. Connect the HDS to the DLC. How to connect the HDS

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Check for PGM-FI, A/T, and Keyless Access Control system DTCs with the HDS. If you fail to enter the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU with the HDS, go to:

    Keyless access system symptom troubleshooting: "cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch". Refer to:

    Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

    Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch or

    Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch .

    PGM-FI System 

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
           

    A/T System 

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
           

    Keyless Access Control System 

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    Yes 

    Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    No 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Starting system check 1

    -1. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.

    ALL INJECTORS STOP

    With the transmission in P or N, and WITH the brake pedal pressed, turn the vehicle to the START mode to crank the engine.

    Did the starter crank the engine?

    Yes 

    Do the PCM reset. PCM reset - procedure in the PGM-FI mode menu to cancel all injectors stop with the HDS.

    No 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Starting system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check the 12 volt battery condition. Check the electrical connections at the 12 volt battery, the 12 volt battery negative cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.

    Did the starter crank the engine?

    Starter cranks normally

    Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. Do the PCM reset - procedure in the PGM-FI system to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.

    Starter does not crank engine at all

    If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 4.

    Starter cranks abnormally

    If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 6.

    Starter overruns

    If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear when you release the button, remove the starter - refer to:

    Starter removal, installation and performance test (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) or

    Starter removal, installation and performance test (9-Speed A/T) , and check for the following:

    • Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
    • Damaged flywheel ring gear
  4. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuses.

      Fuse Location
    ALL No. A6 (10 A) Under-hood fuse/relay box
    6-Speed A/T No. C7 (15 A) Under-dash fuse/relay box
    9-Speed A/T No. C31 (7.5 A)

    Are the fuses OK?

    Yes 

    Reinstall the fuses, then go to step 5.

    No 

    Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blows again, repair the short to ground on the no. A6 (10 A), the no. C7 (15 A) (6-Speed A/T), and/or the no. C31 (7.5 A) (9-Speed A/T) fuse circuit(s).

  5. Determine possible failure area (starter, starter circuit)

    -1. Make sure the transmission is in P or N.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Starter S terminal 1P connector (A)
    GHH312586Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH312587Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A 12 volt battery positive terminal
    Terminal B Starter S terminal 1P connector No. 1 (S)

    Did the starter crank the engine?

    Yes 

    Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:

    • Check for an open in the wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and starter cut relay 1 and/or starter cut relay 2.
    • Check for an open in the wire and connectors between starter cut relay 2 and the starter.
    • Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the PCM and the transmission range switch. (6-Speed A/T)
    • Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch and body ground G101. (6-Speed A/T)
    • Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the PCM and the TCM. (9-Speed A/T)
    • Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the PCM and the keyless access control unit.
    • Check for an open in the wire and connectors between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.
    • Check for an open in the wire and connectors between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.
    • Check for an open in the wire and connectors between the brake pedal position switch and the keyless access control unit.
    • Check for a faulty engine start/stop switch. Engine Start/Stop Switch Test
    • Check for faulty starter cut relay 1 and starter cut relay 2. - refer to:

      Power Relay - Test (2019 2020 2021)

      Power Relay Test (2016 2017 2018)

    • Check for a faulty brake pedal position switch.Brake Pedal Position Switch Test
    • Check for faulty transmission range switch. (6-Speed A/T) Transmission Range Switch Test (6-Speed A/T) - Test

    No 

    Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the 12 volt battery and the starter. Test or replace the starter - refer to:

    Starter Removal, Installation And Performance Test (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) or

    Starter Removal, Installation And Performance Test (9-Speed A/T) .

    Note:  Do not inspect the component parts inside the starter if disassembly is prohibited.

  6. Starter test

    -1. Connect the following equipment:

    • Ammeter, 0 - 400 a
    • Voltmeter, 0 - 20 V (accurate within 0.1 V)
    GHH312588Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Do the starting test, check the cranking voltage and the current draw from the following service limit table.

      Voltage Current
    6-Speed A/T 8.0 V or more 375 A or less
    9-Speed A/T 8.5 V or more 380 A or less

    Are the cranking voltage and the current draw within the service limits?

    Yes 

    Remove the starter - refer to:

    Starter Removal, Installation & Performance Test (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) or

    Starter Removal, Installation & Performance Test (9-Speed A/T) and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.

    No 

    Check the starter - refer to:

    Starter Removal, Installation & Performance Test (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) or

    Starter Removal, Installation & Performance Test (9-Speed A/T) and if there is no problem, check the engine rotational load:

    Note:  the following are assumed as abnormalities of the starter.

    • Drag in the starter armature
    • Shorted armature winding
    • Open circuit in the starter armature commutator segments
    • Excessively worn starter brushes
    • Open circuit in the starter brushes
    • Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
    • Faulty overrunning clutch