Monitor DTC Status
This is the inspection procedure to determine whether it is present DTC or memoried one by monitoring the current signal or by using the function of oscilloscope with Hi-scan pro.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor the "HO2S signal" parameter on the scan tool.
NOTE: The data shown above is only for reference and there may be a little difference actually.
Service standard
For front HO2S
- When decelerating suddenly from 4000 RPM: 200mV or less
- When engine is suddenly raced: 600~1000mV
- 1500 RPM: The fluctuation between 400mV or less and 600~1000mV
For Rear HO2S
- Part load (Approx. 2000 RPM): 500~1000mV
- Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "W/HARNESS INSPECTION" procedure.
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared.