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Home >> Hyundai >> 2009 >> Elantra GLS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0315 Segment Time Acquisition Incorrect >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Set up an oscilloscope as follows:

    Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS (back probe), (-): ground

    Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS (back probe), (-): ground

  2. Start the engine and check for signal waveform compared with reference waveform as below.
    Fig 1: Signal Waveform Of CMPS Falling Rising Edge
    G05363721Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
  3. Is the signal waveform normal?

    YES 

    NO 

    • Remove CKP and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
    NOTE: Air gap [0.3-1.7 mm [0.012~0.067 in] = measure distance from housing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A"
    • If fail to synchronize with CMP sensor, check that the crankshaft and camshaft are correctly aligned the matching marks of the pulleys. Repair or readjust as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
    • Check CKPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CKPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CKPS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure