Component Inspection
- Component resistance inspection
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the sensor connector (Component side)
Specification: Approx. 5MΩ at 20°C (68°F)
- Output signal inspection
- Remove knock sensor from vehicle and secure (across mounting boss) in a shop vise.
- Set up an oscilloscope as follows:
Channel A (+): terminal 1 (-): terminal 2
- Rap on vise with a ball peen hammer while monitoring oscilloscope screen (there should be a spike of less than 1 volt with each hammer strike).
Specification: knock sensor send a voltage spike with hammer strikes
- Installation torque inspection
- Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.
Specification: Approx. 16 ~ 28N.m (160~250 kg.cm,11.8~18.4 lb.ft)
- Has a problem been found?
YES
- Check knock sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NO
- Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the sensor connector (Component side)