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Home >> Hyundai >> 2010 >> Azera GLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3 Of 3) >> DTC P2173: Throttle Actuator Control System-High Air Flow Detected >> Inspection/Repair >> System Inspection
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System Inspection

  1. Visual Inspection
    1. Check the air hose between MAFS and throttle body is torn or installation.
    2. Check deformation, crack or installation of throttle valve (body)
    3. Has a problem been found?

      YES 

      • Substitute with a known-good Air hose or throttle body and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace air hose or throttle body and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Go to " 2 Check MAFS" as follows.
  2. Check MAFS
    1. IG "OFF" and install a scantool
    2. ENG "ON" and monitor "MAFS" data on the service data.
    3. Monitor signal waveform at terminal 1 of MAFS with scantool.

      Specification:  Signal waveform will be displayed as follows. (Be aware that the signal of MAFS is not voltage display but frequency display.)

      Fig 1: Scantool Display - Signal Waveform At Terminal 1 Of MAFS (Idle)
      G06804701Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
      Fig 2: Scantool Display - Signal Waveform At Terminal 1 Of MAFS (Acceleration)
      G06804702Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    4. Are both service data and signal wave form displayed correctly?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known - good MAFS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace MAFS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.