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Home >> Hyundai >> 2011 >> Accent GL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCV valve.
    3. Check the movement of plunger by putting in and out a thin stick.
      Fig 1: Checking PCV Operation
      G06881452Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    4. Is the movement of plunger normal?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 2 PCSV check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known - good PCV valve and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCV valve and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. PCSV check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCSV and vacuum hose.
    3. Apply a vacuum by a hand vacuum gauge on PCSV.
    4. Does PCSV keep the vacuum condition normally?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 3 Injector check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known - good PCSV and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  3. Injector check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Disconnect injectors.
    3. Check clog on injectors.
    4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of injectors (Component side).
      1. Specification:
        TEMPERATURE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

        Temperature [°C] Resistance [Ω]
        20 14.5 ± 0.7
        Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 And 2 Of Injectors (Component Side)
        G06881453Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 4 Sensors related to air/fuel ratio check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Repair or replace as necessary. And then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  4. Sensors related to air/fuel ratio check
    1. Check the output data of sensors related to air/fuel ratio (HO2S, MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injectors, etc.) on scan tool. (Refer to each appropriate diagnostic procedure .)
    2. Are those sensors normal?

      YES 

      1. Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      1. Repair or replace as necessary. And then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.