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Home >> Hyundai >> 2016 >> Accent SE, 4D Hatchback, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0133: O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1/Sensor 1) >> Component Inspection >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

Check PCV 

  1. IG "OFF".
  2. Disconnect PCV.
  3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
  4. Is the PCV OK?

    YES 

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Check the PCSV 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
  3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
  4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

    YES 

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Check Injector 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Remove Injector.
  3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
  4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Coil Resistance (Ω) Temp (°C) Temp (°F)
    1.25 20 68
  5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

    YES 

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Check Sensors Related to Fuel Trim 

  1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc.) - Refer to Trouble Shooting Guide -
  2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim OK?

    YES 

    • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO