Terminal and Connection Inspection
- Disconnect the PCM connectors and inspect for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Reconnect the connectors.
- Connect the GDS and go to "Current Data".
- Monitor PCM values in Current Data, check and wiggle the harness(es), connector(s), and terminal(s).
- Any change in the values indicates a poor connection. Was a connector problem found?
YES
- Repair the connector. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to next step below.
| Check Item | Specifications | Check Condition | Terminal (+) | Terminal (-) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back Up Voltage | Remain stable at battery voltage | Ignition SW "ON" | Hot at all times terminal of PCM Harness | Chassis Ground |
- Are circuits remaining stable at battery voltage?
YES
- Using a GDS, check PCM software version and upgrade as necessary. If version is the newest one, check PCM for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- If voltage fluctuates, check circuit for loose, bent or corroded terminals, Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE:
It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure with GDS when the throttle body assembly or PCM is replaced.
■ TPS adaptation procedure
Turn the ignition switch "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under Prerequisite Condition.
→ Prerequisite Condition: Battery voltage >10V & Intake Air Temperature > 5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temperature < 99.8°C (211.6°F)
■ TPS adaptation procedure
Turn the ignition switch "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under Prerequisite Condition.
→ Prerequisite Condition: Battery voltage >10V & Intake Air Temperature > 5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temperature < 99.8°C (211.6°F)