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Home >> Hyundai >> 2021 >> Veloster 2.0, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.0L (3 Of 3) >> DTC P061B-00: Internal Control Module Torque Calculation Performance >> Wiring Inspection >> Terminal and Connection Inspection
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Terminal and Connection Inspection

  1. Disconnect the PCM connectors and inspect for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Reconnect the connectors.
  2. Connect the GDS and go to "Current Data".
  3. Monitor PCM values in Current Data, check and wiggle the harness(es), connector(s), and terminal(s).
  4. Any change in the values indicates a poor connection. Was a connector problem found?

    YES 

    NO 

    • Go to next step below.
Check Item Specifications Check Condition Terminal (+) Terminal (-)
Back Up Voltage Remain stable at battery voltage Ignition SW "ON" Hot at all times terminal of PCM Harness Chassis Ground
  1. Are circuits remaining stable at battery voltage?

    YES 

    • Using a GDS, check PCM software version and upgrade as necessary. If version is the newest one, check PCM for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • If voltage fluctuates, check circuit for loose, bent or corroded terminals, Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.