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Home >> Hyundai >> 2021 >> Veloster 2.0, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.0L (3 Of 3) >> DTC P0625-00: Generator Field/F Terminal Circuit Low >> Component Inspection >> Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
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Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

  1. Turn the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Select "vehicle scopemeter" in the menu, and connect channel A of GDS with FR terminal of Generator harness connector.
  3. Connect Channel B of GDS with C terminal of Generator harness connector.
  4. Start the engine and check the signal waveforms. (Compare the signal waveform of electrical loads ON with OFF)

    Specification:  Refer to Signal Waveform & Data below

    G13065045Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA
    G13065046Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA

    Duty (+) from FR terminal is increased if electrical loads are ON (Head Lamp and Defrost are ON) PCM controls generation of Generator with duty from FR terminal when electrical Loads turn on

  5. Is the measured signal waveforms of Generator normal?

    YES 

    • Go to "Generator check" procedure.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.