Terminal and Connection Inspection
- Disconnect the ECM connectors and inspect for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Reconnect the connectors.
- Connect the GDS and go to "Current Data".
- Monitor ECM values in Current Data, check and wiggle the harness(es), connector(s), and terminal(s).
- Any change in the values indicates a poor connection. Was a connector problem found?
YES
- Repair the connector. go to "Verification Of Repair " procedure.
NO
- Go to next step below.
Check Item Specifications Prerequisite condition Terminal (+) Terminal (-) Back Up Voltage Battery voltage - Disconnect ECM connector
- Ignition SW 'ON'
Hot at all times voltage of the ECM harness Chassis GND - Are circuits remaining stable at battery voltage?
YES
- Using a GDS, check ECM software version and upgrade as necessary. If version is the newest one, check ECM for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "Verification Of Repair " procedure.
NO
- If voltage fluctuates, check circuit for loose, bent or corroded terminals, Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Of Repair " procedure.
NOTE:
It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure with GDS when the throttle body assembly or ECM is replaced.
■ TPS adaptation procedure
Turn the ignition switch 'OFF' and then 'ON' without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under Prerequisite Condition. → Prerequisite Condition: Battery > 10V & Intake Air Temp. > 5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temp. < 99.8°C (211.6°F)
■ TPS adaptation procedure
Turn the ignition switch 'OFF' and then 'ON' without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under Prerequisite Condition. → Prerequisite Condition: Battery > 10V & Intake Air Temp. > 5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temp. < 99.8°C (211.6°F)