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Home >> Infiniti >> 2012 >> G37 Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 187 (Security Control System) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> DTC B2607: Steering Lock Relay >> Diagnosis Procedure
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Nissan 370Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

    Check "Self-diagnostic result" using CONSULT-III. Refer to "DTC INDEX ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: Go to 2.

    NO: Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

  2. CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
    3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      (+) (-) Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.)
      Steering lock unit
      Connector Terminal
      M40 1 Ground Press push-button ignition switch when steering lock is in lock condition. Battery voltage

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: Go to  4.

      NO: Go to 3.

  3. CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT
    1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
    2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
      CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION

      Steering lock unit IPDM E/R Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      M40 1 E5 11 Existed
    3. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
      CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION

      Steering lock unit Ground Continuity
      Connector Terminal
      M40 1 Not existed

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

      NO: Repair or replace harness.

  4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    INSPECTION END